Legislature(2005 - 2006)CAPITOL 106
[…] from  recommending these  things unless  it's only  for                                                                    
     the purpose  of federal  education laws. ...  The other                                                                    
     confusion I'm  hearing in  the committee  discussion is                                                                    
     about  the suspension  or denial  of admission  and ...                                                                    
     existing law  AS 14.30.045  isn't exactly  redundant of                                                                    
     what [SB 48] does.  It  allows a school age child to be                                                                    
     suspended  or  denied  admission  to a  school  for  "a                                                                    
     physical or mental  condition that in the  opinion of a                                                                    
     competent medical  authority will cause  the attendance                                                                    
     of the  child to  be inimical to  the welfare  of other                                                                    
     pupils"... I'm  not sure how in  practice that language                                                                    
     is  applied but  obviously  it  anticipates that  there